By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
[…] Ostrager & Newman, supra, § 4.02[b], at 162-63 (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted); see American Cas. Co. v. Continisio, 17 F.3d 62, 68 (3d Cir.1994) ("Claims-made policies are less expensive because underwriters can calculate risks more precisely since exposure ends at a fixed point.").
The Nevada Legislature has recognized that claims-made insurance plays an important role in meeting health care provider demand for affordable malpractice insurance. Thus, NRS 690B.210 defines "[c]laims-made policy" as "professional liability insurance [for health care providers] that provides coverage only for claims that arise from incidents or events which occur while the policy is in force and which are reported to the insurer while the policy is in force." Such coverage is valid subject to the insurer complying with NRS 690B.200 through NRS 690B.370. Williams makes no argument that PIC or its policy violated Nevada law or public policy.
As this is a coverage dispute, our analysis starts with the policy's insuring agreement clause.